RUGGEDCOM RSG2488

<< Back to Products

Description

The RUGGEDCOM RSG2488 is the first utility-grade, field upgradable, non blocking 28 Gigabit port layer 2 switch with hot-swappable dual redundant power supplies. The RSG2488 is designed to reduce rack space needs, cut sparing costs and minimize time-to-repair while eliminating routine maintenance and separate timing cabling, delivering increased network availability and lowest total cost of ownership.The RSG2488’s modular flexibility provides up to 28 non-blocking ports that can be configured as 10/100/1000TX copper, 100FX or 1000SX fiber. With its 1U form factor and vertical loading design, the RSG2488 provides users with the flexibility and field maintenance simplicity needed to efficiently implement, maintain and evolve a broadband local area network.

Overview

  • Up to 28 Gigabit Ethernet ports – copper and/or fiber in 19" 1U rack-mount

  • 100FX or 1000SX fiber fast Ethernet ports

  • 2/4 port field-replaceable Ethernet media modules for tremendous flexibility

  • Supports many types of fiber (multimode, single mode, bidirectional single strand)

  • Non-blocking, store and forward switching

  • Hot-swappable, dual-redundant, load-sharing power supplies

  • Long-haul optics allow Gigabit distances up to 70 km

  • Multiple connector types (LC, SC, SFP, GBIC)


Interest in this product? Call us at 425.438.1133

If you have any Questions at all, Call us at 425.438.1133 or Contact Us